DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman villa, excavated in 1970 in advance of motorway construction. One building comprised a single range of seven rooms with a corridor and a portico to the south. This post-dated a chalk-floored rectangular building and pottery kiln situated within an existing field system of probable late Iron Age origin. To the east was an aisled building with 6 rooms, plus an open yard containing two corn driers and other agricultural structures. Finds included a hoard of around 6000 coins of 4th century date. During construction work, remains of a third building were discovered.

+ / -