DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery at Field Farm. The barrow cemetery, comprising ten round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs as ring ditches as are the cropmarks of a partially visible rectangular enclosure, and parallel ditched boundaries. . Four of the barrows were excavated between 1985-88 in advance of gravel extraction. One of the barrows, a bell barrow was Early Bronze Age in date and contained secondary urned cremation burials. The other three barrows were constructed during the Early/Middle Bronze Age and contained primary cremation burials, some of which were urned. The bell barrow must have remained as a visible earthwork until at least the late 6th-7th century AD as it appeared to have been used to mark the position of a inhumation cemetery. (For details of these monuments see child records)

+ / -