DESCRIPTION + /

A possible Bronze Age round barrow and possible ditched boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The round barrow is visible as a ring ditch. The boundaries appear to form parts of large rectilinear enclosures and may be part of a system which continues to the east (described in SU 67 SE 70). Excavations in the vicinity found Medieval and/or Post Medieval boundaries and a gravel pit or pond. It is unclear how or if the excavated features relate to the cropmark features. This area has been quarried for gravel and so all features have been destroyed.

+ / -