DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Roman building, possibly a villa, were found in 1839 during construction of the railway. At a point two hundred yards from Streatly Road, within Church Field, two tesselated pavements were discovered but no other structural remains were recognised. Fifty yards away, along the line of the railway, two skeletons and a sword were found, as well as three feet of wall and about twenty "flint pavements", each six to eight feet long and with a few associated bones. Potsherds are tiles were found in abundance, and a coin of Lucilla (AD 147-183) was found beneath one of the "pavements". Further excavation appears to have occurred in 1970 but details are scarce.

+ / -