Andwell Priory

Basingstoke and Deane
Mapledurwell and Up Nately
Grid Ref : SU6877052550
Summary : Priory Farmhouse, a 17th and later farmhouse incorporates many of the buildings of the Tironian alien priory founded 1130 dissolved 1391. The standard monastic layout took the form of small buildings on a simple pattern, with a church (aisleless nave and chancel) to the north of the cloisters, an eastern range (chapter house and dormitory), a southern range and western ranges. All but the western range is now the garden of the farmhouse, the boundary wall being the outside walls of the former buildings; this is of flint which incorporates squared stonework and a later brick weathered top, and varies in thickness. The 14th century north and eastern wall of the western range is now part of the farmhouse, again of flint; it incorporates 2 pointed stone arches, a small upper stone-framed window, and some stonework.
More information : [Name centred SU 68775255] Priory [G.T.] (Remains of)
[SU 68855257] Chapel [G.T.] (Remains of)
[Name centred SU 68855253] Wall [G.T.]
[SU 68915256] Graveyard [G.T.]. (1)

An alien priory of the Order of Tiron, dependent upon Tiron, founded temp Hen.I,dissolved in 1391. (2)

The small priory of St. Mary was a cell or dependency of the great Benedictine abbey of Tiron. The priory church, probable successor of an earlier structure, was dedicated c.1220 in honour of St. John the Baptist. (3)

The principal remains of Andwell Priory are those of the church and of the western range, but the approximate position of the other claustral buildings may be deduced with some certainty. The post-Reformation work which converted the building into a farm house has no detail of interest: the work is of various dates and of the simplest character.

The church, now used as a barn, consisted of a small chancel and nave,of which nearly the whole of the N and S walls of the nave, containing12th to E 14th c. windows, and the lower parts of the N and E walls of the chancel remain.

Almost the whole of the E and N walls of the claustral western range remain, and contain, in situ, two 14th c. doorways. The range projected W of the church by nearly its full width, the extent of which is now uncertain, for the W wall has been replaced by a brick wall of recent date possibly not on the old foundations. The farmhouse covers the rest of the site of this range.

Of the frater range (the western part of which is covered by a mid-19th c. wing of the farmhouse) and of the dorter ranges nothing is above ground level except a part of the S wall of the dorter. A quoin in this, suggesting the inside SW corner of the dorter, aligns with the E end of the nave giving the position of the cloisters and this, in turn places the N wall of the farmhouse wing on the N line of the frater and conventual kitchen. The site of the cloisters and of the destroyed buildings is now the farmhouse yard. In all cases, walling is of flint rubble with freestone dressings. (4)

All that now remains of the Priory ruins are incorporated in the farmhouse and woodshed of Priory Farm and in the farmhouse garden wall. They are in a fair state of preservation.(See G.Ps AO/56/171//1-2).

The church has now been destroyed, its site indicated by a raised platform, 0.2-0.3m high, in the farmhouse garden. Parts of the W end of the nave survive as the walls of the woodshed and reach a maximum height of c.5.0m. The garden wall, apparently modern and of reused material, follows the line of the N wall of the nave and chancel and of the E wall of the chancel.

The description of the surviving portions of the claustral buildings by V.C.H. is correct.

The site indicated for the graveyard is now an orchard. In what was formerly the area of the cloisters, but obviously not in situ, is a probable rectangular stone coffin now used as a flower bed. (5)

A human skull was dug up in the orchard many years ago. (6)

Priory Farm and remains of [T.I.] Priory [N.R.]. (7)

No change. (8)

Priory Farmhouse, Grade I, Andwell Lane, C12, C17, C19. Incorporating the remains of the Priory of St Mary. An alien priory of the Order of Tiron, founded about 1130 and dissolved in 1391. The standard monastic layout took the form of small buildings on a simple pattern, with a church (aisleless nave and chancel) to the north of the cloisters, an eastern range (chapter house and dormitory), a southern range and western ranges. All but the western range is now the garden of the farmhouse, the boundary wall being the outside walls of the former buildings; this is of flint which incorporates squared stonework and a later brick weathered top, and varies in thickness. The north and eastern wall (C14) of the western range is now part of the farmhouse, again of flint; it incorporates 2 pointed stone arches, a small upper stone-framed window, and some stonework. The farmhouse is L-shaped of 2 storeys the northern part being the monastic walling. Above this in the north gable there is exposed timber-framing. The house west wall (C18 of 3 windows) has red brickwork in Flemish bond (with blue headers) and cambered openings.The south part of the house,early C19 has a symmetrical front (south) of 3 windows and a west side of 2, red brick in Flemish bond, cambered openings, plinth. Brick porch with pointed arch ot doorway. Modern casements. Old tile roofing, mainly gabled but hipped at the outer angle (9)