Olivers Battery

Basingstoke and Deane
Old Basing and Lychpit
Grid Ref : SU6679053520
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval Motte and Bailey. The motte is 46 metres in diameter and 1.9 metres in height. The baileys are divided by a cross-bank, the western half of which has been ploughed out, and enclosed by a bank and outer ditch which is best preserved on the east. The ditch on the south has been mutilated by a track and its present state may not be original, though the present entrance does appear original. Scheduled.
More information : [SU 6679 5352] Oliver's Battery [GT]. (1)

Small castle mound and bailey. (2)

An earthwork shown on the maps as 'Oliver Cromwell's Battery', though its proper name is 'The Priest's Croft'.
It is situated a short distance south-east of the river, in a position of no particular strength, and encloses a squarish area of about three acres. The area has irregular mound and depressions of 5' or so in vertical height, and looks as if the banks had been levelled down towards the centre, giving a shallow saucer-shaped appearance. A larger mound on the O.S. plan is much exaggerated and is little if any higher than other irregularities; it is 5' high , andmay perhaps be natural. The bank is best marked at the south-east and south-west corners, where it has been cut through for a gateway. There are irregular depressions along the north side as if the soil had been dug away. It is wanting at the centres of the north and west sides in a way that suggests there may have been entrances. The ditch is well marked along the east side, and the eastern part of the north side. CD vertical, 11'. No trace of foundations.The soil is loam, and in a state of nature would be covered by thick woodland. (3)

In 945 King Edmund granted a certain 'monastic house in Basing called the king's horse croft' to his chaplain, Ethelnod, who granted it to St. Peter (late Hyde) Abbey, Winchester. The name 'King's horse-croft' is now applied to a mounded meadow close to the old ford at Pyot's Hill. This earthwork appears to be a motte with double bailey, situated where the probable course of the Silchester - Chichester Roman Road crosses the River Loddon. It is now much reduced by ploughing, the present diameter of the motte being 46.0m, with a height of 1.9m. The baileys are divided by a cross-bank, the western half of which has been ploughed out, and enclosed by a bank and outer ditch which is best preserved on the east. The ditch on the south has been mutilated by a track and its present state may not be original, though the present entrance, at the SW corner has the appearance of being original. The owner, Mrs R. Beddington, 'The Paddock', Basing, stated that the earthwork is known locally as 'Oliver's Battery' or 'Priest's Croft'. (5)

Oliver's Battery (TI) MOTTE & BAILEY (LB). (6)

No change. It has been further reduced by ploughing.