MEONSTOKE

DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations have uncovered the remains of a multi-storied aisled Roman villa. An aisled building 15m by at least 30m had been built in or after the mid-3rd century over the burnt remains of a 2nd century structure. The walls were 0.8m wide and were constructed of flint and chalk blocks. A new elaborate facade and hypocaust were added in the early 4th century. Circa 500 AD the new facade collapsed outward in such a way as to preserve architectural details of an upper floor, including two teirs of round-arched clerestorey windows which had been blocked before the collapse of the facade.

+ / -