Winchester
Bramdean and Hinton Ampner
Grid Ref : SU6275028130
Summary : Site of a Roman villa, uncovered in 1823 and occupied by farm buildings which incorporate Roman remains. Originally a simple structure, occupied from cAD 100-250, then rebuilt in the late 3rd century.
More information : (SU 62752813) Roman Villa (R) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

Conventional authorisation and - "The remains of this villa have been removed to Winchester Museum". (2)

On the Woodcote estate, a field or two northward of the manor house, the remains of a Roman villa were discovered in 1823. The walls were of flint and were reduced to a level at which no traces of entrance-sills survived. Seven rooms and a corridor were uncovered, two of the rooms having fine mosiac pavements, with walls covered in painted plaster. The floors were at varying levels and two were heated by hypocausts. Coins found ranged from Claudius to Constantine and inlcuded Claudius, Trajan, Faustina, Elagabalus, Gallienus, Salonina, Victorinus, Tetricus, Claudius Gothicos, Tacitus, Carausius (8), Allectus (3), Constantine I and II. Other finds included remains of spurs, spearheads 'and other tokens of a military occupant'. (Author suggests that a place called 'Dene' in Alfred's will may be identified with Bramdean and indicates a royal palace here). (3)

"The part... excavated ... belonged, apparently, to a house of the normal courtyard type". The pavements were roofed over but became ruined and the shed was converted to a sheep-fold. Pavements discussed and illustrated. (4)

The site of this Ro. villa is occupied by the derelict walling of a farm building and yard. The plan of these walls indicates that they follow or are built on the foundations revealed in 1823. No structural remains in situ can be seen but the core of the modern flint walling is made up with Roman debris. This includes combed box-flue tiles, flanged tiles, stone roofing slabs, imbrices and other stones. A scatter of tile fragments can be seen, in the surrounding arable fields and to the south and east a slight bump in the stubble accompanied by flints and tile probably marks the eastern range. A small quarry on the south contains much dumped debris. The walls now standing are regarded by the local people as the villa itself and there are also a variety of tales regarding the destruction of the mosaics. That most common recounts that they were broken into large pieces and placed in sacks for transit to Winchester Museum. No material from this site is now in Winchester Museum. (5)

No change: but the quarry to the S has been filled in. (6)

It is suggested that a simple building of the period 100-250 AD was probably greatly enlarged in the later part of the 3rd century, as was the trend in villa development in southern England. The mosaics may have been executed in the early 4th century. (7-8)

Scheduled (no. 209). (9)

HA 20 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (10)