DESCRIPTION + /

A multiperiod settlement complex identified from cropmark evidence and excavation near Barton Court Farm. The earliest identifiable cropmark comprises a subrectangular enclosure measuring 65 metres by 70 metres. Excavations uncovered a settlement dating from the first century BC-first century AD. Also present was a 3rd-4th century Roman villa with associated buildings situated within a rectangular compound 125 metres by 145 metres. The ditched compound was visible as a cropmark. A Saxon settlement of grubenhauser and inhumations were also recovered. Other features included a Neolithic pit and a Medieval boundary ditch.

+ / -