Camoys Court

South Oxfordshire
Stadhampton
Grid Ref : SU5921098590
Summary : The central block of the present farmhouse was built in the early 14th century, possibly as part of the house Sir Richard de Louches was granted a licence to crenellate in 1318. There may originally have been a timber hall adjoining to the west, which was replaced by the present range in the 17th century. The west side of this range was rebuilt in brick circa 1880. The building is of limestone rubble with some parts of chequered brick, with plain tile roofs. It is a double range with garderobe annexe and a subsidiary wing. The site is moated.
More information : [SU 5921 9859] Camoys Court [T.I.] Moat [L.B.] (twice) (1)

The central block with square projection at its SE angle of
"Camoise Court Farm" forms part of the property which, in 1318, Sir Richard de Louches was licensed to crenellate. It later passed to Sir Thomas Camoys. The original house appears to have consisted of a low ground - floor room and a solar above that was open to the roof. There was possibly a timber hall to the W which is now replaced by an early 17th c. two - storey and attic extension, the W side of which was rebuilt in brick in about 1880.

There are traces of the medieval moat. (2)

Potts lists "Remains of irregular moat surrounding site of Camoise Court, formerly a nunnery" and the site was published as such on some early O.S. maps. [Nothing further was seen during recording of any religious foundation]. (3)

Camoys Court, a large farmhouse, as described but not outstanding externally.

One feature of note is a much restored 14th c window in the S wall, see G.P's. The present occupiers could offer no information concerning the nunnery aspect. (Authority 3 refers). The moat, formerly fed from the R. Thame, is now dry and is fragmentary.
Published 1/2500 survey revised. (4)

II Camoise Court

*C.17 and C.18 rebuilding of much older house. Entrance front - North - double gabled with low wing to left hand, two storeys and attic, rubble, copings to gables, old tile roof. Two irregular bays in each gable with central attic window over. Half glazed door to left hand of right hand gable under small flat roofed Doric porch with fluted columns. West front, brick, C.18 angular bay. Windows of various dates, some leaded. Interior - Mr. P. S. Spokes says. "Over the C.14 half and in 1st floor ceiling are contemporary beams and timber wall plate; above them is a well preserved cradle type roof of 3 bays, the entire king-posts with semi circular braces remaining. In the East wall of the C.14 block, there is said to be a blocked C.14 window on the first floor now concealed behind modern partitioning". Article in Archaeological Journal. (5)