Richmondshire
Manfield
Grid Ref : NZ2140015400
Summary : Building foundations, courtyards, streets and artefacts of a Romano-British settlement were exposed during mechanical stripping; apparently occupied from the mid-2nd to the 4th century AD.
More information : NZ 214154. Foundations of a Romano-British settlement, together with quantities of pottery and other artifacts, revealed by mechanical stripping in advance of quarrying. Excavation of three areas in the field were made.

North-East, where a short length of ashlar wall had been observed during earlier investigation, the cobbled foundations of three buildings, a street and a courtyard were discovered, together with much occupational debris.

North-West, a small road with ditches on either side was discovered, overlying a rubbish pit which yielded a quantity of Samian pottery.

South, a well-made road circa 7.5m wide, kerbed and ditched, was discovered leading in the direction of the street in the North-East area; some structural remains and much evidence of occupation was discovered on the west side of this road. Dating remains tenuous, due to method of stripping, but it is clear that an important civil settlement of circa 5/6 acres lay south of the River Tees and immediately east of Dere Street. Coin evidence indicates a prolonged occupation of the site from the middle of the 2nd century to the end of the 4th century AD. (1)