Cholsey Grange

South Oxfordshire
Cholsey
Grid Ref : SU5854086860
Summary : Site of Medieval moated grange and abbot's house, attached to Reading Abbey, represented by earthworks.
More information : Reading Abbey had an important grange and Abbot's residence at Cholsey. (1) It is recorded that Abbot Hugh of Reading rebuilt the Abbey's capital mansion at Cholsey [4th and 5th Phillip and Mary - 1556-7] (2). Traces of the mansion remain south of Cholsey church. (3)

Probably in the area SU 585869 where V.C.H. I 269, gives "remains of a moat intersected by the railway" (1-3)

The 'moat', centred at SU 5855 8690, is an L-shaped ditch, waterfilled in part, with a slight bank on the south sides. There are many irrigation ditches in the vicinity although none as large as this. It is probably a moat but it is quite shallow, and there is no trace of the other sides. No structural remains of the 'mansion' mentioned by authority 3 are visible in the vicinity of the moat or in the area south of the church.
The only evidence that the moat may be connected with the grange is the proximity to the church and the former tithe barn,(SU 58 NE 41).
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

A group of earthwork ditches, an enclosure, moat and hollow way centred at SU 5850 8678, thought to be associated with the site of the Medieval moated grange and Abbots house. The main feature is an elongated trapezoidal enclosure 80 x 360 m defined by two ditches to the south-west and north-west. The eastern end is very well defined, appearing as two ditches divided by a bank to the south-east and east. The north-eastern end of the northern ditch appears as a length of very broad ditch. It has been suggested that these features are associated with fish ponds. To the north of the main enclosure is a length of hollow way 80m long, leading through the raised churchyard. These features were mapped from good quality air photographs.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.