DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Roman villa at Eling Farm, discovered in 1863 following the ploughing of a recently cleared copse. Excavations seem to have occurred on several occasions in the later 19th century. Finds include a hypocaust, part of a tessellated pavement, plus quantities of pottery, animal bones, floor tiles and roof tiles. A second site was discovered circa 150 yards away, although some sources suggest that this site may have been known since at least 1839. Buildings and parts of ditched enclosures, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, are almost certainly the remains of part of the villa complex. The cropmarks appear to represent the foundations of buildings arranged on three sides of a possible courtyard and three further possible buildings are visible to the east and south of this. A number of ditched boundaries appear to form parts of enclosures but there relationship to the buildings is unclear and they may be earlier or later features.

+ / -