The Castle

Darlington
Summerhouse
Grid Ref : NZ2018018890
Summary : The earthwork remains of a medieval moated site with the remains of a circular structure surviving in the south west corner. A rectangular enclosure, representing a substantial building, lies immediately south of the moat. At least two other enclosures survive to the west. An area of ridge and furrow is visible at the southern end of the site, apparently bounded by the banks and ditches of a drainage system associated with the moat. This is thought to be the site of a fortified manor house, situated at one end of the village green.
More information : Centred at NZ 2017 1894 Castle (GT) (site of) (1)

In a field south of the village of Summerhouse are obscure traces of extensive foundations. The spot is generally called the Castle or Castle Garth (3). Possibly it was the summer seat of the early lords of Raby (2).

The earthwork consists of a rectangular enclosure measuring 160 yards east to west and 70 yards north to south. The defences on the north and west are best preserved, consisting of a bank and ditch with traces of a wall on top of the bank. On the south and east the earthwork has been destroyed by cultivation and the enclosure may have extended further in both directions. From the middle of the north side a ditch connects to another enclosure 26 yards square and surrounded by a ditch. This smaller enclosure shows traces of building foundations. The ditches were supplied with water from a small stream on the west side, which has been dammed to form a pond, and from which a sluice led to the north west angle of the large enclosure (4). (2-5)

Centred NZ 2018 1889. The earthworks are correctly described by authorities 2-5. The main east to west ditch is 9 m wide and 1.2 m deep and the other ditches have an average depth of 0.8 m. At NZ 2019 1895, in the south west corner of the smaller enclosure is a circular enclosure representing the buried foundations of a building, possibly a tower. The sluice at NZ 2013 1891 is of stone and apparently a modern construction.

The earthworks are incorrectly shown on OS 6" and the site will require assistance. The whole area is under pasture. F/54/50/5 and 6. (6)

Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (7)

No change. Published survey 1:2500 correct. (8)

NZ 201 189. Earthworks (NR) (9)

NZ 201 189. Summerhouse earthworks. Scheduled. (10)

Existing survey revised by RCHME during a project on scheduled
monuments in County Durham.

The earthworks of the small sub-rectangular moated site at
Summerhouse - lying immediately to the south of the modern farm - are associated with a series of fields bounded by ditches and counterscarp banks. The platform of the moated site measures some 36 m E-W by 42 m transversely overall, and is raised above the level of the surrounding ground surface. The platform stands up to 1.6 m above the bottom of the surrounding ditch and has a low bank reduced to 0.6 m high enclosing the platform; a gap in this bank occurs in the west and is 7.5 m wide. In the south-west corner of the platform lies a circular structure up to 7 m in diameter, which opens on to the platform and is raised 0.6 m above the interior of the site. A sub-circular depression no more than 6.5 m in diameter and 0.2 m deep is located in the north-west corner of the site. The remainder of the interior of the site is relatively level and featureless. The ditches surrounding the moated site are up to 12 m wide and no more than 0.5 m deep below the adjacent ground surface. The remaining ditches in the system are up to 1.8 m deep. To the south and west of the platform lie several structural features. To the immediate south is a rectangular enclosure defined by the ditch system and a low earthen bank spread up to 4.1 m wide and no more than 0.3 m high. An entrance gap 2.2m wide is located in the north-east. To the north-west of this enclosure is what appears to be an L-shaped foundation trench, irregular in form, and 1.3 m wide and 0.15 m deep; the lie of the ground would suggest that this is not a modern drain. North of this feature, and to the west of the moated site, are located the much reduced foundations of a building, its long axis aligned roughly east to west. The foundations are of earth and stone with several stone slabs visible on the surface; the foundations range from 0.5 m to 3.7 m at their widest. An entrance 2 m wide is located in the north-east corner, and a small square protruberance 2m by 1.1 m is situated within the inner angle of the south east-corner of the foundations. The present north-west entrance to the modern field is heavily eroded and may represent the original entrance to the moated complex. Elements of the field system are located to the east, south and west of the site (see plan). The field beyond the ditch system to the east of the moated site (NZ 2027 1894) contains ridge-and-furrow cultivation 3.9 m to 4.3 m wide and 0.2 m high; to the south (NZ 2022 1887) ridge-and-furrow survives to 5.5 m to 6.3 m wide and 0.3 m high; to the south-west of the Grange (NZ 2008 1871) lies ridge-and-
furrow of 6.5 m to 7.5 m width and 0.3 m height. Further ridge-and-furrow is located to the west of the modern farm at NZ 2008 1902 and NZ 2001 and 1902. An aerial photograph (11a) shows what may have been a headland aligned east-west running through what is now a newly planted wood (centred NZ 2005 1895) to the west of the moated site.
(11)

NZ 2019 1890. Summerhouse moated site & associated drainage channels, enclosure & field system. Scheduled RSM No 20875. (12)

NZ 20191890. The earthwork remains of a medieval moated site with the remains of a circular structure surviving in the south west corner. A rectangular enclosure, representing a substantial building, lies immediately south of the moat. At least two other enclosures survive to the west. An area of ridge and furrow is visible at the southern end of the site, apparently bounded by the banks and ditches of a drainage system associated with the moat. This is thought to be the site of a fortified manor house, situated at one end of the village green. (12, 13)