Newton Morrell

Richmondshire
Newton Morrell
Grid Ref : NZ2390009300
Summary : Newton Morrell medieval settlement earthworks. Remains of a medieval shrunken village including a number of earthworks contained within 3 fields on the north side of the road between the present Newton Morrell and Barton. The field behind Old Cottages contains building platforms also seen on air photos taken in 1969 held in the North Yorkshire SMR. Another building platform lies in the next field further south west. An area of ridge and furrow lies in the westernmost field east of St Cuthberts Green.
More information : Newton Morrell, a shrunken Medieval village with earthworks of former houses visible. (1)

Indistinct earthworks, possibly house platforms visible to the south of North Farm at NZ 239 093. (2)

NZ 237 093: A number of earthworks contained within 3 fields on the north side of the road between the present Newton Morrell and Barton. The field behind Old Cottages contains building platforms also seen on air photos taken in 1969 held in the North Yorkshire SMR. Another building platform lies in the next field further south west. An area of ridge and furrow lies in the westernmost field east of St Cuthberts Green. These earthworks are remains of the shrunken medieval village of Newton Morrell and are of local importance. Their survival should be taken into consideration in advance of any granting of planning permission.(3)