Violet Grange

Richmondshire
Middleton Tyas
Grid Ref : NZ2128005760
Summary : Possible Bronze Age round barrow which may have been reused during the 2nd World War as a machine gun emplacement. Its centre is heavily disturbed and a large L shaped slit trench dug into the centre of the mound gives some credence to its wartime usage. It lies on a north to south ridge which appears to be an old field boundary between 2 areas of ridge and furrow. It has been suggested that another interpretation of this earthwork is that it may be the remains of a motte from a medieval castle site.
More information : NZ 2128 0576: Tumulus (OE) (1)

Extant but has a large deep slit trench cut out of it as seen in the sketch. (2)

A small secondary mound on a natural ridge, probably a round barrow.

Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Violet Grange marked as tumulus by the Ordnance Survey on 1st and 2nd edition 25" maps and may have been used during the 2nd World War as a machine gun emplacement. OS in 1950 noted a large L shaped slit trench dug into the centre of the mound. In 1970 it was noted as a small secondary mound on a natural ridge, probably a round barrow.

The mound is 0.4 metres high and 5 metres diameter. Its centre is heavily disturbed and much of the mound now appears to be upcast from the presumed wartime trench at its centre. It lies on a north to south ridge which appears to be an old field boundary between 2 areas of ridge and furrow. Currently considered to be just below the threshold of national importance due to the disturbance. Requires confirmation of its interpretation and in situ prehistoric remains to justify scheduling.(4)

It has been suggested by a PastScape user that another interpretation of this earthwork is that it may be the remains of a motte from a medieval castle site. (5)