Richmondshire
Dalton-on-Tees
Grid Ref : NZ2973008210
Summary : The remains of the medieval village of Dalton on Tees, surviving as earthworks in fields around the present village.The area between the current village and the river contains a moated site and the core of the medieval settlement. A field to the east of the village contains the remains of the medieval field system, in the form of blocks of ridge and furrow earthworks. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 29730821) Moat (NR) (1)

NZ 297082. Dalton on Tees. Medieval moat, the central island raised.
Worked stone and window tracery is in the garden of an adjacent
modern house. The moat is probably related to one south of the
village (NZ 20 NE 5 - which is a probable fish pond associated with
Dalton On Tees shrunken village) (2)

NZ 29690820; NZ 29840792. The remains of the medieval village of Dalton on Tees, surviving as earthworks in fields around the present village. The area between the current village and the river contains a moated site and the core of the medieval settlement. A field to the east of the village contains the remains of the medieval field system, The medieval village took the form of a row of tofts and crofts aligned along a wide sunken street which functioned as a village green. The earthwork remains of building platforms within the tofts represent the locations of dwellings and associated structures. The moated site lies 40 metres to the east of the village street and comprises a raised platform surrounded by a waterfilled ditch. It lay on the edge of the village and probably occupied by a relatively prestigious dwelling. The remains of the field system lie east and south east of the moat and west of the crofts. These remains take the form of blocks of ridge and furrow, divided into sections by tracks and headlands. A further area of ridge and furrow lies south east of the present village. The layout of the settlement suggests that it was a planned village, built sometime after 1069-70. It was in decline by the 14th century but the exact date of its abandonment is uncertain. Scheduled. (3)