Witton Shields

Netherwitton
Grid Ref : NZ1230090400
Summary : A bastle or fortified house, probably built in the early 17th century. A stone inscribed with the date 1608 and the initials N T is set above the door. The rear extensions were added in 1680 and the building was reduced in height by a storey circa 1914. One of the upper rooms of the house was used as a Roman Catholic chapel in the early 17th century. The house stands in pastureland, overlooking the dene of the Cowclose Burn on the north side, and the valley of the River Font to the south. It is a strongly constructed building of two storeys with a central stair turret and walls 1 metre thick. The rectangular building is built of stone rubble, with a slate roof.
More information : (NZ 123904) Tower (GT) (1)

Witton Shields, an old house of 3 storeys, stands in a secluded spot, at the head of a woody dene. It was probably built in the beginning of the 17th century, having on one tablet over the south west door 'NT1608'. There is a Roman Catholic chapel here, in a low upper room, which has in stucco work on its ceiling 'NT 1619' and the arms of Thornton impaling Radcliffe, and in which service is done once a month. There is also over the door of an out-house here, this inscription '1680 H+MT'. (2)

An old pale-tower of the 17th century. The letters NT over the south west doorway are supposed to be those of Sir Nicholas Thornton and 1608, the date of erection of the tower. (3)

"The stucco ceiling, with the date and arms, was taken out by the Roman Catholics, and sold some years ago. The room is no longer used for services."(a)

"Some 20-30 years ago, my father had the roofs lowered one storey. The house had become practically a ruin, and the top floor was beyond repair when he took over the place. The tablet with the shield, on the front of the stair tower was originally above its present position in the gable end at the old third floor level. The stone with 1680 and initials must have been on that part of the annexe that was taken down. I have never seen or heard of it. But it does not exist now. Some 30-40 years ago, the Catholic Priest took out the oak panelling from the two rooms on the second floor and sold it to someone in Morpeth. I have not heard of the stucco work on the ceiling with the date 1619, but it presumably went with the panelling. The services were held in one of the two rooms up till, I think, around the 1890's."(b)

Witton Shields stands in pastureland, overlooking the dene of the Cowclose Burn on the north side, and the valley of the River Font to the south. It is a strongly constructed building of two storeys with an attic, with walls 1.0m in thickness, and measures 7.0m north to south, by 13.0m east to west. Midway on the south face is a small gabled stair tower, with the main entrance in the west side, with the 1608 datestone above, and with a coat of arms high up on the south face. Several small square headed windows remain. The annexe along the north side of the building is now of one storey, and though of a later date of construction than the main structure, is in appearance of considerable age, and 1680 would seem quite reasonable, as the year it was added.
The building is now occupied as a private dwelling house. (4)

This building is not considered to be a peel, as supposed by authority 3, it appears to be too late in construction and apparently, has contained none of the crenellated and defensive architecture usually associated with the strong Border towers. The whole construction is domestic and it was probably a defensive
house, many of which were constructed in this county in the late 16th/early 17th centuries. (5)

A bastle,condition unchanged. (6)

A bastle or fortified house, probably built in the early 17th century. A stone inscribed with the date 1608 and the initials N T is set above the door. The rear extensions were added in 1680 and the building was reduced in height by a storey circa 1914. The house stands in pastureland, overlooking the dene of the Cowclose Burn on the north side, and the valley of the River Font to the south. It is a strongly constructed building of two storeys with a central stair turret and walls 1 metre thick. The rectangular building is built of stone rubble, with a slate roof. Listed Grade II. (7)