Fort Brockhurst

Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5962102051
Summary : Fort Brockhurst is a large mid 19th century Palmerston fort located on the north side of Gosport. It is one of a line of five forts (Elson, Gomer, Grange and Rowner) which were constructed between 1858 and 1862 to form the 'Gosport Advanced Line'. This defensive line was intended to provide landward protection for the great naval and dockyard establishment at Portsmouth. However, even before the fort was completed, the defensive line was altered. From 1900 the fort became mostly used as a depot, headquarters and accommodation for a number of regiments. During the First World War it was used as a recruitment centre and later as a demobilisation centre and in 1917 a 3-inch heavy anti aircraft gun was also mounted at the fort. During the Second World War the fort was damaged by German bombing. The army stayed until 1957 and in 1962 the fort was taken over by the Department of Environment. Since 1984 it has been in the ownership of English Heritage and now houses English Heritage's extensive reserve collections. Both the fort and collections are open to the public.Fort Brockhurst is brick built and its overall plan is polygonal. It measures over 430 metres north-south and 340 metres east-west, with ramparts facing west-north-west. The fort's ramparts, gun ramps, keep and parade ground are all well preserved. The fort was armed with 19 heavy guns above casemates which are flanked by shorter ramparts each of which supported eight guns with a further nine in casemates below. To the rear of the ramparts is the circular keep which was armed with 20 light weapons and was intended as a place of final refuge. Both the keep and the main fort are surrounded by wet moats into which three caponiers (covered passageways) protrude. An earthwork redan projects out beyond the moat to the front of the fort and is flanked by a glacis protecting a covered way for riflemen.

(SU 597020) Fort Brockhurst (NAT) (1)

Fort Brockhurst (SU 597020)
As with its two companions, this brick fort was commenced in 1858 and was completed in 1863. From then on it was never armed but used solely as barrack and store accommodation until passing into naval occupancy. (2)

Fort Brockhurst is unoccupied but not derelict. It is in the care of the D.O.E. and open to the public. (3)

Fort Brockhurst is a large and sophisticated mid 19th century brick built fort on the north side of Gosport. It is one of a line of five forts, constructed between 1858 and 1862 which together make up the 'Gosport Advanced Line', intended to provide landward protection for the naval and dockyard establishment at Portsmouth.
The fort is polygonal in plan and measures over 430m north-south and 340m east-west. It has main ramparts facing WNW which carried 19 heavy guns above casemates and are flanked by shorter ramparts each of which supported eight guns with a further nine in casemates below. To the rear of the ramparts, which surround a parade ground, lies a circular keep, armed with 20 light weapons and intended as a place of final refuge. Both keep and main fort are surrounded by wet moats into which protrude three caponiers; a double one at the mid point of the main rampart, and single ones at its extremities. Beyond the moat to the front of the fort and reflecting the position of the central caponier is an earthwork redan flanked by a glacis which protects a covered way for riflemen.
Before its completion, Fort Brockhust was overtaken by events and only lack of finance prevented the Gosport Advanced Line being superseded by a line of forts even further west. As a result, Fort Brockhurst was never fully armed and for most of its military life was used for accommodation and storage.
In World War II three casemates on the north flank were destroyed by bombing. (4)

The Gosport Advanced Line was made up of Forts Brockhurst, Elson, Gomer, Grange and Rowner, and these forts were the first of their type to be built in Britain. It was manned by 300 NCOs and 11 officers.
The description of the fort is the same as that in source 4. The source, the English Heritage Guide to Fort Brockhurst also contains photographs and a detailed plan of the layout of the fort.
(5-7)

This source lists that during the First World War, in June 1917, a 3-inch heavy anti aircraft gun was mounted at Fort Brockhurst. (8)

Fort Brockhurst was designed by William Crossman in 1858 and was completed in 1862. It was damaged by German bombs in the Second World War. The description of the fort is the same as that in source 4. (9)

From 1900 the fort became mostly used as a depot and headquarters for a number of regiments. During the First World War it was used as a recruitment centre and later as a demobilisation centre. The army finally left the fort in 1957.
For a detailed record of the fort please visit the Palmerston Forts Society. (10)

For a number of photographs of Brockhurst Fort please visit this site. (11)

The fort currently stores English Heritage's extensive reserve collections which can be viewed through prior appointment. The fort is in good condition and the gun ramps, parade ground and moated keep can all be viewed. (12)

The fort and its earthen fortifications, moat and internal buildings were mapped from historic RAF vertical aerial photographs taken in 1942 as part of the Historic England: Gosport HAZ (Heritage Action Zone) and Alver Valley Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (13)