Brinklaw Hillfort

Brinkburn
Grid Ref : NZ1176098490
Summary : A promontory hillfort of univallate type, of probable Iron Age date, seen as an earthwork. The site shows traces of medieval occupation, possibly associated with nearby Brinkburn Priory (NZ 19 NW 1).

[NZ 11789850] Camp [O.E]. (1)

Brinkburn Priory. A hill fort of the contour type enclosing approximately 7 acres. (2)

The camp on the hill above Brinkburn Priory is about 300 yards long and 100 yards wide. It is of an irregular figure and contains about 7 acres.

It is precipitous on the north, south and west sides and is cut off on the east by a large rampart 100 yards in length with faint traces of a ditch to the east. There are form openings in the rampart but which was the original entrance is a matter of conjecture. Possibly it was towards the SE corner where there is a hollow way leading out of the camp towards the stream.

The Alnwick MS states that according to tradition the hill above Brinkburn Priory is the site of a Roman villa and small fort. The MS states that the "old station" is on the point of the hill immediately above the priory and that it is "...rather oblong than square, with its angles a little rounded off, 50 paces in length, by 36 broad: at the NE angle, circular remains, as if of a tower." (3)

[Centred NZ11759845] The promontory formed by a loop in the River Coquet is a very strong defensive position, the natural slopes above the river being very high and steep. The site is a little above the 200 foot contour.

The promontory has been cut off at its narrowest point by a large earthen bank, now badly mutilated. There may have been an outer ditch of which the start of the hollow way to the SE is the only trace. There is also a small fragment of outer bank remaining. The original entrance could not be ascertained; the hollow way entering the enclosed area at the south end of the defences may have been part of the old track that was probably associated with the Priory (NZ 19 NW 1).

The interior of the earthwork is very disturbed by surface quarrying, ridge and furrow ploughing, and old tracks. The only feature identifiable is a rectangular building steading, indicative of a secondary occupation, possibly contemporary with the nearby Priory. There is nothing that could be possibly identified as a Roman fortlet or the site of a villa as described by authority (3a). The early date of this authority (c1820) renders it suspect.

The two hollow tracks leading to the river at the NE side of the earthwork may have been for access to the Coquet, the nearest water supply, but they may have been part of the old track associated with the Priory.

It is concluded that this is a typical promontory fort with a later (possibly medieval) occupation. The Roman aspect must be considered purely traditional. (4)

Listed under pre-Roman Iron Age univallate [forts, settlements and enclosures]. (5)

Published survey (25") revised. (6)