Brinkheugh Farmhouse

Brinkburn
Grid Ref : NZ1211098450
Summary : Farmhouse, incorporating a 16th/early 17th century bastle. The bastle forms the rear wing of the house, which was probably rebuilt and extended between 1668 and 1699. The stone-built house is two storeyed, with a Welsh slate roof. The doorway in the south front is surmounted by a broken pediment, enclosing a worn datestone marked 'IBM 16...'. An outshut was added to the left in the 18th century.
More information : [NZ 1211 9845] Brinkheugh [T.I] (1)

BRINKHEUGH, being in a more sheltered position than the old tower at LONG HORSLEY, seems to have become the residence of the HORSLEY family in the reign of ELIZABETH. The property now forms part of the BRINKBURN estates, owner MR. C.H. CADOGAN. (2)

The farmhouse at BRINKHEUGH seems to have been built in two stages.

The northern part of the building is a two storied gabled building with very thick walls of large undressed stones, roughly coursed in places. The stones in the lower parts of the walls are very massive, while the quoin stones have been roughly dressed. In the north wall and west gable there are small square headed windows, some blocked, at first floor level. The single window visible on the ground floor appears to be a later insertion. In the east gable, at first floor level, is what appears to be a blocked doorway. This part of they building has nearly every characteristic of a defended house of the late 16th/early 17th century.

The southern part of the building, slightly larger and higher than that to the north, is also a gabled building of two stories, and constructed of coursed and dressed masonry with chamfered quoins. The front wall facing south has sash windows with rounded surrounds and projecting drip stones above. The central doorway is this wall is surmounted by a broken pediment. Between the rosetted terminals of the pediment is a weathered inscription I M B(or R) with what may have ben a date, but now indicipherable, underneath. The walled garden south of the house, with its ornate gateway appears to be contemporary. The architecture of this part of the house is typical late 17th century.
The house is in good condition and in use as a residence. (3)

Close examination of ground photograph AO/57/11/4/ suggests that the inscription, (authority 3 refers) reads B
I M
16
Inspection of deeds relating to the transfer of BRINKHEUGH and relative family pedigrees, showed that the property was acquired by JAMES BILTON in 1663, the said BILTON being married to one MARGARET (auth N.C.N. Vol 7. 1909 pp494-95).

It is considered that the original datestone was probably intended for:-

B (ILTON) I(AMES) M(ARGARET) 16 (POST 63) (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

Brinkheugh. Probably rebuilt by James Bilton after he bought the property in 1668 and before his death in 1699. It is built of stone, with slated roof, and has the usual forecourt, or front garden, with high wing walls at each end and a low wall in front with a central gateway between rusticated piers. The original wrought iron grille and gate no longer remain; there is a wood railing on the low wall.The house has 5 w. and 2 s., rusticated quoins, and moulded footstones to its gables, window and door architraves and a broken-ogee pediment over the door. Altogether an attractive little manor house in a charming situation. For an illustration see Northumberland County History, Vol. VII. (6)

Listed by Dodds. (7)