BRINKBURN PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

An Augustinian monastery founded in 1135 and dissolved in 1536. The cruciform priory church is still standing, restored from a ruin in 1858, and reinstated for divine worship. Much of the standing fabric of the church is from the late 12th-early 13th century. Of the claustral buildings which stood to the South of the church, only the refectory and the adjacent frater undercroft survive, incorporated in the later manor house. The abbey mill stood circa 110 metres East of the priory, parts of the mill race remaining. The mill was rebuilt in the 18th century with a stable and barn a cart shed was added in the early 19th century. The mill was remodeled in circa 1830 when a cottage added. Scheduled and in guardianship. The main priory is in the care of English Heritage on behalf of the Secretary of State. The upstanding remains of the mill and its associated buildings are not included in guardianship.

+ / -