St Andrews Church

West Berkshire
Boxford
Grid Ref : SU4287071630
Summary : The Parish church of St Andrews, Boxford. The main body of the church dates to the 13th and 15th centuries, and the west tower (replacing an earlier tower) to circa 1692, although the church has Saxon origins. The north aisle and vestry were added in 1841. The church was restored in 1908, at which time the nave and chancel were cement rendered with stone dressings and tiled roofs. The tower has three stages, and together with the north aisles, are constructed of banded flint and brick with stone dressings. There is also a brick and tile porch. The south doorway is of 13th century date and probably retains a medieval door. Internally there is an early 17th century pulpit, and an 18th century barrel organ. There is also a carved head from a probable 12th century pillar piscina (stone basin on a pillar for washing the Communion or Mass vessels), with one side smooth and three with volutes.Repair work revealed one of the earliest intact timber windows in the country - an oak frame, measuring approximately 2ft by 1ft, with a hinged, wooden panel dating from the Saxon period. The hinge was probably made from hemp. The window is likely to be the oldest working wooden window in England, one of just a handful of specimens dating back to before the Norman Conquest. The window cannot open fully, or be seen from the inside of the church, due to a monument which is too important to move. Specialists concluded that the window pre-dates the Norman Conquest of 1066, and that it was a simple window to let in air and light. Distinctive mortar work around the opening was intrinsic to the Saxon dating of the window, and will be preserved in future conservation work. Additionally, inspection of the Elizabethan fresco over the chancel arch revealed an earlier medieval painting underneath. Work at the base of the tower has also confirmed that the earlier tower which fell down into Oliver's Cottage garden in the 17th century was a round tower.
More information : [SU 4286 7163] Ch. (1)

St. Andrew's Church, Boxford still retains Saxon "long and short" work in the east end, the remainder of the building being mostly fifteenth century. It was restored in 1909. (2-3)

St. Andrew's Church is in normal use. (4)

Parish Church of St Andrew. C13 and C15. West tower of c.1692. North aisle and vestry of 1841. Restored in 1908 by J O Scott and Sons. Grade II* (see list for further details). (5)

Additional bibliography. (6)

The main body of the church dates to the 13th and 15th centuries, and the west tower (replacing an earlier tower) to circa 1692, although the church has Saxon origins. The north aisle and vestry were added in 1841. The church was restored in 1908, at which time the nave and chancel were cement rendered with stone dressings and tiled roofs. The tower has three stages, and together with the north aisles, are constructed of banded flint and brick with stone dressings. There is also a brick and tile porch. The south doorway is of 13th century date and probably retains a medieval door. Internally there is an early 17th century pulpit, and an 18th century barrel organ. There is also a carved head from a probable 12th century pillar piscina (stone basin on a pillar for washing the Communion or Mass vessels), with one side smooth and three with volutes. (5)

Repair work in 2010 revealed one of the earliest intact timber windows in the country - an oak frame, measuring approximately 2ft by 1ft, with a hinged, wooden panel dating from the Saxon period. The hinge was probably made from hemp. The window is likely to be the oldest working wooden window in England, one of just a handful of specimens dating back to before the Norman Conquest. The window cannot open fully, however, or be seen from the inside of the church due to a monument which is too important to move. The discovery was made by architect and SPAB (Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings) member Andrew Plumridge, of Peter Scott and Partners, during the course of repairs to the chancel of the church. Due to damp problems Victorian render on the north side of the church needed to be removed. Andrew Plumridge consulted Oxford Diocesan Archaeologist Julian Mumby and Reading University medieval specialist Professor Roberta Gilchrist, who both concluded that the window pre-dates the Norman Conquest of 1066. Julian Mumby's opinion is that this was a simple window, with a hinged inner wooden panel to let in air and light. Distinctive mortar work around the opening was intrinsic to the Saxon dating of the window, and will be preserved in future conservation work. (7)

Additionally, an inspection of the Elizabethan fresco over the chancel arch revealed an earlier medieval painting underneath. Work at the base of the tower also confirmed that the earlier tower which fell down into Oliver's Cottage garden in the 17th century was a round tower. The re-dedication of the church is scheduled for October 2010. (8)