Lainston House

Winchester
Sparsholt
Grid Ref : SU4427031640
Summary : Lainston House was built in the 17th century and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's amendment. The foundations of the building show evidence of an earlier medieval dwelling. The name Lainston derives from 'Leofwines' tun'; 'tun' means enclosure and 'Leofwine' means one who is dear or friend. The building comprises two storeys on an H-shaped plan, and is built of brick with a tiled roof.Charles II commissioned Christopher Wren to build a new palace in Winchester and Lainston would have been the Great Park to go with it. Charles II and his mistress Louise de Keroualle are known to have visited the house. Sir Phillip Meadows who was a courtier and diplomat bought the estate in 1711. John Merrill MP bought Lainston in 1721. Mr Samuel Bostock bought the property in 1897 and made improvements to the house, adding the North Wing. A Mr John Craig Harvey bought the estate in 1921. The house was sold off in 1980 and was turned into the present hotel in 1981. Some of the buildings in the grounds such as the stable area and the old well house have been refurbished to provide accommodation and facilities. There is also a chapel in the grounds which dates from the 12th or 13th century.
More information : (SU 442316) Lainston House (NAT). (1)

Lainston House, Grade 2*. Two storeys on an H-shaped plan, of 17th century date, altered in the 18th century, built of brick with a tiled roof. (2-3)

As described. Now used as a hotel. (4)

Grade II*. (5)

Remains of early formal gardens and park. Listed Grade II*. (6)

Lainston House was built in the 17th century in Sparsholt, Hampshire and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s amendment. The foundations of the building show evidence of an earlier medieval dwelling. The name Lainston derives from ‘Leofwines’ tun’; ‘tun’ means enclosure and ‘Leofwine’ means one who is dear or friend.
Sir Phillip Meadows who was a courtier and diplomat bought the estate in 1711. John Merrill MP bought Lainston in 1721. Mr Samuel Bostock bought the property in 1897 and made improvements to the house, adding the North Wing. A Mr John Craig Harvey bought the estate in 1921. The house was sold off in 1980 and was turned into the present hotel in 1981. Some of the buildings in the grounds such as the stable area and the old well house have been refurbished to provide accommodation and facilities. There is also a chapel in the grounds which dates from the 12th or 13th century. (7)

Lainston House is a grade II* listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (8)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 8 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (9)

The Walls, Gateway and Piers west of Lainston House are grade II listed. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (10)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 10 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (11)

The barn west of Lainston House is grade II listed. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (12)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 12 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (13)

A Dovecote west of Lainston House is grade II* listed. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (14)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 14 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (15)

A Walled Garden and attached Animal Engine House west of Lainston House is grade II* listed. (16)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 16 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (17)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS Lainston House and its grounds are a registered Park and Garden. The National Grid Reference for the site is: SU44273164 (18)