Haw Hill

Morpeth
Grid Ref : NZ1998085640
Summary : The remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle situated on a natural hill defending the crossing of the River Wansbeck and overlooking the town of Morpeth which both lie to the north. The motte and bailey were created by the artificial scraping of the north east end of a narrow ridge. The motte is sub oval in shape with steep vertical sides to the north, east and west; the southern side is separated from the bailey by a steep sided ditch, up to 3.5 metres deep. The artificially enhanced motte measures 80 metres east-west by 80 metres north-south, and the natural mound on which it is constructed has maximum dimensions of 88 metres north-south by 108 metres east-west. Partial excavation in 1830 suggests that there was a stone keep on the motte in the 12th century. The site of the bailey occupies the central part of the ridge to the west of the motte. The western edge of the bailey is enclosed by a bank 2.3 metres wide and standing up to 0.2 metres high. The interior of the bailey is irregular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 40 metres by 12 metres. Remains of at least two internal banks, aligned north-south across the ridge, stand up to 0.35 metres high. The castle is believed to have been built by William de Merlay, who was granted the barony of Morpeth in about 1080. The earliest documentary reference to the castle is in 1095 when it was captured by William Rufus. It was burned by King John in 1216 and eventually replaced in the 13th century by a new castle to the south. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 19988564) The original Morpeth Castle was taken by William II in 1095 and is also referred to in 1138. It stood on the triangular hill (Ha' Hill) (Haw Hill - OS 6", 1950) between the River Wansbeck and the spur (which may have formed its bailey) upon which the later (14th c (2)) castle was built. Excavation of the old castle site in 1830 revealed scalloped capitals and billet mouldings. (1-2)

Published survey (25") revised. Earthwork remains only. (3)

Scheduled Monument Notification. (4)