Bitterne Manor House

City of Southampton
Grid Ref : SU4337013370
Summary : Site of episcopal manorn house, possibly fortified, of 13th century date. A documentary source of 1207-8 refers to a great house, with cloister, courtyard, kitchen, chapel, and barns. The house was restored in 1864. It was severely damaged during World War II and was subsequently rebuilt using old materials. The house had been divided into flats by 1955.
More information : 1.[SU 43371337] Bitterne Manor House on Site of EPISCOPAL MANOR HOUSE [GT]
CHAPEL [GT] [Remains of] [House shown and described as ruin [TI]] (1)

2. BITTERNE is not mentioned by name in Domesday book but may probably be identified with the manor of 'STANHAM' mentioned therein, the first element of this name probably perpetuating the Roman wall or ruins. The bounds of the manor are given in a grant of it by EDWARD to WINCHESTER, in 1045 and they confirm the identification.

The name 'BITTERNE' probably means 'the storehouse on the bend of the river' and though, again, this may refer to a Ro building or ruins it is possible that there was a storehouse here for salt, and in the Pipe Roll of 1207-8 there is a record of salt being sent from here to other WINCHESTER Manors.

The first mention of BITTERNE by name is in 1172 (a) and the reference though corrupt seems to indicate a church here. In 1207-8 (b) it was a manorial farm and the buildings are described as 'A Great House' roofed with slate, a courtyard and cloisters, a separate kitchen, and four small houses - probably for farm-hands. There were also sheep-folds and a barn and outside the courtyard a chapel.

Of these buildings only part of the Great House survives. SPEED (2) and ENGLEFIELD (3) both mention other buildings which seem to have been Md. in date but these were destroyed by the owner in the early 19th century at which time the house was also drastically altered. The house was bombed and stood a ruin during much of the 1939-45 war but the bombs did reveal architectural detail previously hidden.

A lancet window of 13th century date is now visible west of the front door and west of the window are a flattened arch and part of a scalloped capital dated c1200. The other details are later though half a round arch may be 12th century. The SE corner of the building is original. In the house the remains of the great tower shown on the 1560 map (4) have been incorporated into the modern structure.

The site of the chapel is unknown but its existence is proved by the 13th century mention and a record of ordinations held in it a century later. [For a cemetery possibly attached to this chapel see SU 41 SW 2] [1]

In the excavation of 1937-38 a structure known as 'the water gate' which is incorporated into the cellars of the house was investigated as it is on the line of the Ro wall. A great deal
of its masonry is 12th century work and it only possibly may include the remains of a Ro gate (5).

A search was made for the floor of the building whose wall stands at the SW corner of the present house but without success (6).

A fragment of late Md walling of obscure purpose was found west of the manor house in 1937-8 (5)

2. No certain evidence of Ro. work has been found in digging in the cellars of the house - the 'Water-gate' is almost certainly Norman.

3. The house has now been rebuilt and is divided into flats. The only fragments of original walling that remain visible on the outside are in the front or south wall and contain the architectural detail visible in the attached photograph. No evidence of out-buildings was seen and no separate siting of the chapel was established, though there seems no doubt from the recording in TI, that there was a detached chapel. The ruins of the Manor-house appear to have been mis-identified as the remains of this chapel, in the past. (9)

No change. (10)

Manor house of the Bishops of Winchester. Restored in 1864, damaged during the Second World War and subsequently rebuilt old materials. Divided into flats by 1955. Listed Grade II. (11)

Listed as a possible castle by Cathcart King. (12)