LAMBOURN SEVEN BARROW CEMETERY

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery of 42 barrows, surviving as earthworks and cropmarks, located within the area of Postdown Farm and Sevenbarrows Farm. A range of barrow types are represented and include bowl, double bowl, bell, disc and saucer barrows. The core of the cemetery comprises ten barrows, surviving as earthworks, arranged in two parallel northwest-southeast rows, with the remaining barrows dispersed over a wide area from the core. Thirty six of the barrows were identified and numbered by Case in 1951, twenty three of these were identified as earthworks and surveyed by the Ordnance Survey in 1964. Four additional barrows were identified during fieldwork during the 1970s and later. The Lambourn Downs National Mapping Project, carried out by the RCHME in 1999, identified sixteen of the barrows as earthworks and eight as cropmarks. Excavations of some of the barrows during the late 19th century recorded primary Bronze Age cremations and inhumations, often accompanied by grave goods. Also present were intrusive Roman and Early Medieval inhumations. [For details of each individual barrow see child records].

+ / -