Vale of White Horse
Uffington
Grid Ref : SU3000086520
Summary : A Neolithic long barrow situated on a north west facing slope, 70 metres north of Uffington Castle on Whitehorse Hill, an area in the care of the Secretary of State. The barrow also forms the focus for a later Romano-British inhumation cemetery. The barrow has a mound aligned south west to north east which measures 25 metres long and 12 metres across at its widest point, with the widest end facing the north east. It stands up to 0.3 metres high and was originally flanked by two quarry ditches which have become infilled over the years. A circular depression on the centre of the barrow represents an excavation shaft dug in 1857, from which a cremation in a large coarse urn was recovered. This excavation also demonstrated that the mound formed the focus for 46 skeletons buried in 42 graves; five individuals had coins in their mouths which dated them to the late Roman period. Partial re-excavation and geophysical surveys undertaken in June 1993 have proved that the majority of Roman burials remain in situ and that the cemetery extends an unknown distance around the long barrow and its ditch. The excavation has also demonstrated that many of the skeletons lack skulls. Scheduled.
More information : ['A' - SU 3000 8652] Tumulus [G.T.] (1)

'A' - An oblong mound, 80 feet long, 40 feet broad (2) and 3 feet high (6) with a slight ditch, situated a little east of Uffington Castle and just above the White Horse. The mound was
excavated by E. Martin Atkins (2) in 1857 (6) and 46 skeletons in 42 graves were found. Five of the skeletons had coins in their mouths, and the burials were thought to be of 4th or 5th century date; nine Roman urns were also found in the mound. An earlier cremation in a large coarse urn with two handle-like bosses [?Bronze Age] was discovered near the centre of the mound.

'B' - [SU 3008 8652; site of mound as given by Grinsell (5) but said by him not to have been located with certainty]. An irregular, figure-eight shaped mound, with slight ditch, very near site A, was opened in 1858. Six carelessly buried skeletons with Saxon grave goods, and a circular bronze Roman broach with blue and red enamel, which is in the British Museum were found. A confused heap of bones was also found.

Decapitated skeletons were found in both mounds (2) and, according to Peake, (4) all the objects found are in the British Museum. (2-7)

Mound 'A' at SU 3000 8652 is rectangular with a ditch on the south-eastern side. Mound 'B' lies due east of 'A'. It is now an incomplete circle 0.3m high with slight traces of a ditch. It is
possibly a half of the figure eight-shaped mound. Surveyed at 1/2500 (8)

Additional bibliographic sources. (9-11)

The barrows have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Lambourn Downs NMP project. (12)

Schedule Monument notification. (13)

This record originally recorded a long barow (mound 'A') and a bowl barrow (mound 'B'). However, for the sake of clarity, coupled with the fact that the two monuments have been scheduled separately, this record has been entirely given over to record the remains of the long barrow with the bowl barrow now being recorded separately as monument number 1302944 (SU 38 NW 120). (14)