Littlecote Villa

Ramsbury
Grid Ref : SU3001070550
Summary : A Roman villa situated in Littlecote Park. It was first discovered in 1730 when the Orpheus Mosaic and a coin hoard, supposedly containing coins of Vespasian (AD 69-79), was found. The site was rediscovered and excavated from 1978. The south and east ranges were examined 1987-8, with further excavations continuing until 1991. The villa was found to be of a winged corridor type with a small bath house, occupied from the late 1st to the 4th century. The foundations of a number of buildings associated with the villa complex were mapped from aerial photographs of the excavated site. The park now forms the grounds for a hotel established at Littlecote House.
More information : (SU 29747075) Roman Villa (R) (site of) (1)

The site of Littlecote villa; a fine tessellated pavement was discovered about 1730. It lay about 2 ft under the surface "in a low piece of ground near a river, in the park" at Littlecote. The pavement, in two parts, measured 41 ft x 28 ft. It is believed to have been subsequently destroyed. An urn containing coins of Vespasian was found at the same time. (Colt Hoare's rather vague siting cannot be confirmed. Shown in its present position on OS 25" 1886). (2)

The site of the villa as depicted on OS 25" could not be confirmed. The site is under permanent pasture, and no evidence of a building remains. It does not show on the current OS APs (1972). (3)

Littlecote Park villa, SU 301705, was rediscovered in 1978 during excavations on the site of the deserted md. village of Littlecote (SU 37 SW 13). The south end of a winged-corridor house was revealed at Site 1 (see plan), the earliest phase dated to the mid to late 1st century. At Site 2 were found the remains of the Orpheus mosaic uncovered in the 18th century (for illustration, see Authy. 6). To the NE of the Orpheus room were remains of a late 2nd to 3rd century structure adjoining the south bank of the Kennet, and to the north was a small bath suite. Rainey dates the mosaic to the 4th century. The site is being conserved for permanent display. (4-6)

The mosaic floor at Littlecote, recently rediscovered and now open to the public, is situated at SU 30027062. (7)

Further excavations of the villa. (8)

Background information into the excavations and a comprehensive discussion of the Orpheus mosaic. (9)

Continuing excavations: traces of a C1 chalk-floored hut with a clay hearth overlain by a gravel path leading south to a circular chalk-floored building with a large porch. A flint building partially over this c AD 170. Work continues. (10)

The foundation plans of a number of the villa and associated buildings of the complex described by the previous authorities were mapped from aerial photographs of the excavated site. The outlines of two further possible Roman buildings still covered by turf were also recorded at the south-western corner of the complex. (11-12)

The villa lies within parkland, Littlecotehouse is now a hotel and the park forms its grounds. The Historic UK tourism website contains details of the hotel and how to reach the site. (13)