LITTLECOTE VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman villa situated in Littlecote Park. It was first discovered in 1730 when the Orpheus Mosaic and a coin hoard, supposedly containing coins of Vespasian (AD 69-79), was found. The site was rediscovered and excavated from 1978. The south and east ranges were examined 1987-8, with further excavations continuing until 1991. The villa was found to be of a winged corridor type with a small bath house, occupied from the late 1st to the 4th century. The foundations of a number of buildings associated with the villa complex were mapped from aerial photographs of the excavated site. The park now forms the grounds for a hotel established at Littlecote House.

+ / -