MEMBURY CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

Probable Iron Age hillfort, Membury Camp lies in the south-western corner of a small plateau. To the north and east the adjoining ground is flat. To the south and west it falls away steeply. The camp consists of a ditch with banks on either side and encloses and area measuring 390m by 490m. A gap in the east with inturning flanks is probably an original entrance though it is mutilated and overgrown. The other gaps appear to be modern. A possible hut circle is visible as a cropmark and is situated at the south end of the hillfort. The east side of the earthwork has been partly destroyed by the construction of a wartime airfield. The site has not been excavated but a number of prehistoric finds have been found in the vicinity. Scheduled

+ / -