Heddon-on-the-Wall
Grid Ref : NZ1285466802
Summary : Two post medieval circular stack stands (5 and 8 metres in diameter) were visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1930. The area has now been covered with housing and they lie within the garden area, so are probably levelled and destroyed. These features had previously interpreted as hut circles.
More information : Traces of hut circles were to be seen on Heddon Common and on the Resting Hill, near the head of the lane leading from the railway station. (1)

No traces of hut circles were seen on Heddon Common which is situated at NZ 1288 6673 and Resting Hill is not known locally. (2)

Heddon Common is largely covered by disused quarries. The description of Resting Hill implies an area, centred NZ 134 667, now developed as a housing estate; no further information. (3)

Two post medieval circular stack stands were visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1930s, centred at NZ 1285 6680. The incomplete circular banked enclosures are 8 metres (NZ 1284 6680) and 5 metres (NZ 1286 6680) in diameter. The area has now been covered with housing and they lie within the garden area, so are probably destroyed.