Wherwell Abbey

Test Valley
Wherwell
Grid Ref : SU3912040750
Summary : Site of a Benedictine nunnery, founded circa 986 and dissolved in 1539, and the probable site of a Saxon minster. None of the buildings associated with the Abbey survive, the site is occupied by `The Priory', an early-mid 18th century country house. A geophysical survey carried out in 1996 by Southampton University revealed the plan of the church, which lay just to the north west of The Priory. It was an aisled cruciform building with a west tower. There was no trace of any earlier building. A geophysical survey undertaken to the east of the abbey church in 1998 revealed part of the prior precinct and a building complex tentatively identified as the abbess's lodgings. Excavations during the 1990s have located the burial group. At least 15 inhumations were recorded. All were supine, extended and orientated west-east. The density of burials indicate the area was in use as a cemetery and probably associated with the abbey.
More information : [SU 39124075] Priory [GT] (Site of) [T.I.]
[SU 39044063] Fispond [FT] (Site of) [T.I.]. (1)

Wherwell Abbey: A Benedictine Nunnery, founded circa 986, dissolved in 1539. From before 1186 until after 1342 a number of canons were attached to the nunnery. (2)

There are no remains of the Abbey which is thought to have stood partly on the site now occupied by the house 'Wherewell Priory'. The church was completely rebuilt in 1858.

[Clutterbuk's map refers to the 'fishpond' as a decoy pond and marks the Burial ground at SU 39124076]. (3-4)

Nothing remains of the Abbey, but the extent of the site is probably marked by a stream which, according to Mr. Jewitt, was a carrier constructed for the purposes of sanitation by the Abbess Euphemia (1226-57). A wall plaque on the south side of the churchyard, dated 1649, records the site of a 'monastery' here.

The site of the "fish-pond" is marked by a roughly square depression separated from the carrier by a broad bank 1.3 metres in height. It is in poor condition and its shape and the suggestion by Clutterbuck that it was a decoy pond make its monastic connection uncertain. It is not shown on Wherwell Tithe Map, 1841. According to the staff of Wherwell Priory, a barrow load of bones and skulls was dug up circa 1935 in the general area noted by Clutterbuck as the Abbey Burial Ground. (5)

No further information. Published 1:2500
Survey of "Fishepond" revised. (6)

There were four prebends at Wherwell according to the Wherwell Cartulary, all supported on the income of the parochial altar, and they exercised mother church rights over the parochia. From this evidence, it is possible that a former minster existed at Wherwell. (7)

An attempt to fortify the nunnery in 1140 was prevented. (10)

At least 15 inhumations have been recorded within the Abbey grounds during the 1990s. All the burials were supine, extended and orientated west-east. The density of burials indicate the area was in use as a cemetery and probably associated with the abbey. (11)