Milecastle 14

Heddon-on-the-Wall
Grid Ref : NZ1067067690
Summary : The site of Roman milecastle 14, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. The milecastle platform survives as earthworks and is visible on air photographs. In 1946 by Stevens found that the south gate had been destroyed by quarrying, and that the north gate had similar dimensions to that of Milecastle 37 and was later blocked up. Milecastle 14 is almost ploughed away; it is very spread out with a maximum height to the west of 0.4 metres. The milecastle apparently measured 18.3 metres internally, had 'broad' side walls, and was thought to be of short axis type. The field it lies in is under regular cultivation, and as such masonry and burnt levels have occasionally been observed after ploughing, along with pottery sherds and other artefacts. Two trenches were excavated as part of the Milecastles Project in 2000. One to examine the south wall and the other the west wall, and both also to assess the interior survival of the milecastle. The evaluation proved this milecastle to be the only example of a short axis Broad Wall milecastle yet to be identified. It was likely to have been built at an early stage to protect potential weak points, in this case the March Burn Valley. The site was almost entirely robbed; however, a stone building was recorded in the west side of the milecastle. A possible post-medieval field barn may also have been situated in the milecastle, although this was probably not present by the 19th century.
More information : NZ 1067 6769. Milecastle 14 (GSC) (site of) (T.I.) (1)

Visible as a low platform on a knoll beside a fieldgate, about one third of a mile west of Rudchester. Examined in 1946, it measured 60 feet wide internally, and was, presumably, of the short-axis type. (2-3)

Correctly described. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The examination of the milecastle in 1946 by Stevens (Authority 3) found that the south gate had been destroyed by quarrying, and that the north gate had similar dimensions to that of Milecastle 37 and was later blocked up. Milecastle 14 is almost ploughed away; it is very spread with a maximum height to the west of 0.4m. (5)

Roman milecastle platform survives as earthworks and is visible on air photographs. Scheduled. (6-7)

The milecastle measured 18.3 metres internally, had `broad' side walls, and was thought to be of short axis type. The field it lies in is under regular cultivation, and as such masonry and burnt levels have occasionally been observed after ploughing, along with pottery sherds and other artefacts. Two trenches were excavated as part of the Milecastles Project in 2000. One to examine the south wall and the other the west wall, and both also to assess the interior survival of the milecastle. The evaluation proved this milecastle to be the only example of a short axis Broad Wall milecastle yet to be identified. It was likely to have been built at an early stage to protect potential weak points, in this case the March Burn Valley. The site was almost entirely robbed, however, a stone building was recorded in the west side of the milecastle. A possible post-medieval field barn may also have been situated in the milecastle, although this was probably not present by the 19th century. (8-9)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (10)