Gains Castle

Test Valley
Ashley
Grid Ref : SU3849530835
Summary : A 13th century ringwork and bailey situated on a spur of high ground overlooking the village of Ashley. The bank and external ditch of the ringwork enclose a pentagonal area of 0.55 hectares. The bank varies in size from 6 metres wide and 1.5 metres high on the west side of the enclosure to over 13 metres wide and 3 metres high on the east. The ditch, which has been infilled on the west side by the construction of a road, also varies in size, from 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep on the north and south sides to over 8 metres wide and 2 metres deep on the east. In the north east corner of the bailey are the substantial flint footings of walls. These may represent the remains of a hall referred to in a documentary record of 1250, and recorded by William Freeman in 1913 as being 33 metres long with an internal round tower 13 metres in diameter on the north side. The outer bailey lies to the west of the ringwork and is defined by much slighter earthworks. The Church of St Mary the Virgin lies within the outer bailey to the north of the ringwork. The church dates to the 12th century and archaeological excavation carried out at the time of its restoration suggested that it was preceded by domestic occupation which must therefore predate the construction of the ringwork castle. In addition to references of the hall, historical documentation records that in 1200 William Briwere, the holder of the Manor of Ashley, was given a licence to fortify, or re-fortify, his castle.
More information : (SU 384308). Camp (AT) (1)

Probably William Briwere's castle of 1200 AD (he had licence in that year to fortify a castle at either Ashley or Stockbridge, and there is no evidence or tradition of one at the latter). The work is typically Norman in the small size of the occupied area and the strength of its ramparts, and in having a bailey; its north-east part contains visible remains of foundations and pieces of masonry can be picked up there. See Plan. (2)

See 25" sketch plan. (3)

1/2500 survey revised.
A ring-work, castle and bailey with the foundations of a stone keep and domestic buildings still visible. The stone castle appears to have been inserted and William Briwere's licence could imply resurrection of an obsolete work.

The church in the bailey is 12th c. (VCH 4, 441) and this suggests a possible sequence of Thegn's burh, early Norman earthwork castle and later Norman stonework castle. (see `Current Archaeology' 5, 1967, `The origins of the Castle'). (4)

Scheduled (No.46) - Ashley Church Close or Gain's Castle (Churchyard added to original scheduling). (5)

(SU 384308) Castle (NR) remains of (NAT) (6)

No change. (7)