DENTON HALL TURRET

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  TURRET 7B
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of turret 7B, also known as Denton Hall Turret, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. It measures 13 feet north-south by 14 feet east-west with an entrance 3 feet 8 inches wide. The turret is adjoined to a section of 'broad wall' and is situated in close proximity to Bishops House (Denton Hall), just off West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne. It is square in plan and constructed of sandstone with an internal platform in the south-east corner. The turret is recessed to a depth of 5 feet into the Wall and is believed to have been occupied over three distinct periods: AD 122-196, 205-295 and 300-367. It was excavated in 1929 and later consolidated. In 1990, the turret stood to a height of 6 courses.

+ / -