Beaulieu Abbey

New Forest
Beaulieu
Grid Ref : SU3880002500
Summary : Cistercian abbey moved from Faringdon in 1204, dissolved 1538. The 13th century refectory is in use as the parish church, dedicated to St Bartholomew, the dormitory is now used as a cafeteria and museum, whilst the Great Gatehouse is incorporated in Palace House built in 1872 (SU 30 SE 54). Other standing remains include parts of the precinct wall (SU 30 SE 56), the "winepress" (SU 30 SE 53), the outer gatehouse (SU 30 SE 57) and the mill. The remainder of the plan is laid out in turf and gravel. The monastic fish-ponds, to the north-east, are overgrown and disused. Dependencies: Faringdon, St Keverne, Coxwell, St Leonards.
More information : (Area centred SU 388025) Remains of (NAT) Beaulieu Abbey (AT) (Cistercian founded AD 1204). (1)

Beaulieu - A Cistercian Abbey founded 1204 and dissolved in 1538. (2)

The church was dedicated to St Mary. The whole of the abbey complex was destroyed by Henry VIII in 1539 with the exception of the Refectory, which was used as the parish church (SU 30 SE 55), and the Domus. In about 1675 the manor passed into the hands of the present owners, the Montagu family. (3)

Excavations carried out between 1900 and 1905 revealed the chief buildings, and their plans were laid out in turf and gravel. (4,5)

The remains, which are open to the public, are in good condition. The 13th c. refectory is in use as the parish church, dedicated to St Bartholomew, the dormitory is now used
as a cafeteria and museum whilst the Great Gatehouse is incorporated in Palace House built in 1872 (SU 30 SE 54). Other standing remains include parts of the precinct wall (SU 30 SE 56), the "winepress" (SU 30 SE 53), the outer gatehouse (SU 30 SE 57) and the mill. The remainder of the plan is laid out in turf and gravel.

The monastic fish-ponds, to the north-east, are overgrown and disused.

For details of layout etc see map-diagram.

One peculiar feature of the complex is the large earthwork running from the 'winepress' northwards and then westward to terminate on the Beaulieu River at SU 3842 0275. At the 'winepress' end it survives as a broad ramp-like feature but the apparent continuation towards the river comprises a deep ditch between two enormous banks (5.0 m. in height where they terminate on the river). If, as has been suggested, the winepress portion represents a ruined aqueduct (3) then the riverside portion could have acted as a reservoir and allowed the water to back up along it to the winepress: but the whole thing is rather enigmatic, indeed even the identification of the 'winepress' is open to question, and the problem is by-passed by Brakespear and Hope.

The possibility that the work represents the original precinct was considered, especially as it appears to predate both present precinct wall and winepress (which seems to be built
into it), but the most arresting feature is the apparent level maintained by the top of the bank throughout its course irrespective of the terrain, thus suggesting an aqueduct or conduit of some sort was the intention.

All features revised directly onto the astrafoil under AO/SE direction. (6)

Parish church - Grade A (SU 30 SE 55)
Remains of Abbey church, cloisters and W. range of abbey, Palace House - Grade I
Beaulieu Abbey - Scheduled (No.8) (7,8)

No change: as described. 1:2500 survey revised on MSD. (9)

The remains of the outer wall around the cloister, the foundations of the Abbey church and the Domus and ruins of lay Frater are listed Grade 1. (10-11)

The main Abbey buildings were destroyed immediately after the Suppression of 1538, and the stone used to build coastal defences - Cowes, Hurst, and Calshot castles. The framework of farms based on the old granges within 8,600a of the Great Close remains, but has been gradually sub-divided. In 1269 half this estate was under tillage, but by 1500 most granges were let to tenant farmers.(12)

Visible remains of the Abbey are as described above. Two fishponds, (A and B) le immediately to the east of the Abbey ruins.

`A' - SU38900248, large, rectilinear fishpond 75m x 40m, as depicted on OS, currently in use and in good condition.

`B' - large rectilinear fishpond immediately North of `A' at SU38950256. (0m x 20m, as depicted on OS. Overgrown and disused.

`C' - a third possible fishpond, 70m x 30m, lies 110m NNE of `B', at SU39000278. isused and very overgrown. (13)