CHURCH PLACE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a medieval hunting lodge situated on the eastern extremity of ridge at Church Place in the New Forest. The location of the lodge is indicated by earthwork banks and an external ditch which enclose a sub-rectangular raised platform measuring 35 metres north-south and a maximum of 40 metres east to west. The banks are up to 4.5 metres in width and 0.6 metres in height. Fragmentary traces of an external ditch measuring a maximum of 3 metres in width and up to 0.3 metres in depth are visible, particularly on the northern and western sides of the platform. Scheduled.

+ / -