The Garrison

West Oxfordshire
Grafton and Radcot
Grid Ref : SU2848099640
Summary : Large medieval moat altered by later drainage works. Medieval pottery, 13th or 14th century in date, and roofing tile have been found. Field investigations in 1973 noted no visible traces of buildings within the interior. The examination of aerial photographs as part of the Thames Valley Mapping Project in 1996 found it to be rectangular in plan, measuring 130 metres by 110 metres with cropmarks of a linear ditch, possibly part of an enclosure within the interior. A linear bank, 64 metres long abutted the southeastern corner of the moat, this may have formed part of a second enclosure.
More information : Intrechment (NR) (1)

It is very possible that this belongs to the Civil War of 1642-48 (2)

This has yielded 13th or 14th century glazed pottery and clay roofing tile and is probably a homestead moat of that period. But the writer of the `Gesta Stephani' states that in 1141 the Empress Maud built a castle at Radcot, surrounded by water and marsh. (a). This may have been flimsy affair as it is listed with another `in the village of Bampton on the tower of the church there' (SU 29 NE 4) (3)

SU 28459965 `The Garrison' is probably a large medieval homestead moat altered by the construction of drainage works on the W, S, & E and part of the N side. On the W. the wet ditch has a sluice gate at either end but the E ditch is now dry. A modern floodbank cuts through the earthwork at the SE & SW corners. The interior of the moat is raised above the surrounding ground and has an uneven surface, but no traces of buildings were seen. Still known as `The Garrison'.

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

The features described by the previous authorities were seen as cropmarks and earthworks on good quality air photographs and mapped as part of the Thames Valley Mapping Project.

The moat is rectangular in shape 130m by 110m, defined by 1 ditch, with 4 sides visible. Cropmarks of a linear ditch, possibly forming parts of an enclosure are visible inside the moat. Abutting the south-eastern corner of the moat is a linear bank, 64m wide which may form part of a second enclosure.
(Morph No. TG.1.1-3)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (5)