Swindon
Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU2388079160
Summary : A rectangular enclosure of probable Medieval or Post Medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The enclosure has since been ploughed out and is now only visible as a cropmark. It is visible as a rectangular ditch of 115m by 90m surmounted on the inside by a slight bank. Its general appearance is similar to that of a Medieval sheep pen to the south (SU 27 NW 9) and is probably of the same type and age, and unrelated to the two Bronze Age barrows it encloses (SU 27 NW 80; SU 27 NW 10).
More information : (SU 23897915) A rectangular enclosure, (similar in
character but slightly smaller than the Md enclosure south of
Half Moon plantation - see SU 27 NW 9). (1)

There is no trace of the enclosure on the ground - ploughed
out. Visible as an approximately 116.0 metre by 76.0 metre
ditched cropmark on OS APs. centred on 1:2500 from OS APs. (2)

The rectangular enclosure, referred to by the previous authorities, is of probable Medieval or Post Medieval date and is visible as an earthwork on the aerial photograph in reference 1 from which it has been mapped. It has since been ploughed out and is now only visible as a cropmark. The enclosure is centred at SU 2389 7914 and is visible as a rectangular ditch of 115m by 90m surmounted on the inside by a slight bank. Its general appearance is similar to that of a Medieval sheep pen to the south (SU 27 NW 9) and is probably of the same type and age, and unrelated to the two Bronze Age barrows it encloses (SU 27 NW 80; SU 27 NW 10). It seems to post date a Prehistoric or Roman field system (SU 27 NW 15) into which it is dug. (3)