DESCRIPTION + /

Possible site of a Roman villa. The walls and foundations of a hypocaust plus other buildings and a tesselated pavement were found at Rudge in 1725. The pavement featured a human figure in the design. A bronze enamelled bowl, known as the Rudge Cup, was found in a well nearby, as were animal boins, Roman coins and four or five human skeletons. The cup bears a list of place names associated with Hadrian's Wall and is now in Alnwick Castle Museum, Northumberland. In circa 1875, during ploughing a stone statuette was found. Representing Atys, it is now in the British Museum. Tesserae were found on the edge of Rudge Coppice in 1939-45 during the building of some nissen huts. The site of the suggested villa was relocated in 1976.

+ / -