COW DOWN BARROW CEMETERY

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery situated on Cow Down. The cemetery comprises 14 bowl barrows, one disc barrow and a possible bowl or pond barrow. The majority survive as earthworks, the others as cropmarks. The barrows which survive as earthworks show damage caused by ploughing, trenching, animal or military action. The cemetery was excavated during the 19th century, mainly by W.C Lukis between 1855-1861 although one barrow is known to have been excavated by Richard Colt Hoare in 1802. The excavations located primary inhumations and cremations, some accompanied by grave goods which included beads, bone implements and pottery. One primary cremation was placed within a hollowed tree trunk accompanied by an antler hammer. There was one known example of an intrusive inhumation which was Iron Age or later in date. Several barrows contained no evidence for structures or features within the mound.

+ / -