Hurbuck

County Durham
Lanchester
Grid Ref : NZ1462048250
Summary : Site of possible deserted medieval village of Hurbuck; the earthworks may instead be interpreted as a field system with ridge and furrow.
More information : Hurbuck DMV sited at NZ 148482. (Nothing visible on available air photographs - RAF 1946). (1)

There are no ground indications of depopulation at either the indicated site or in the vicinity of the existing farmstead of Harbuck. (2)

A possible deserted Medieval village lies immediately west of the farm Low Meadows (NZ 150483) in a field which produced 18 stone-built field drains aligned north/south. At the western extremity of this field a number of rectangular mounds can still be seen, which may be associated with the possible deserted Medieval village. (3,4)

There are no indications of depopulation in this area, ie house platforms, garths, mounds etc. The area contains ridge and furrow with fragments of boundary banks but there are no rectangular mounds as suggested by Authority 3. At NZ 14574820 the ground has been divided into roughly rectangular `plots' by some of the field drains (which show as low banks) cutting across a bank and the N/S drains joining an E/W drain which has presumably given the impression of mounds.

(Area of ridge and furrow delineated on Record Sheet). (5)