Swindon
Castle Eaton
Grid Ref : SU1595096450
Summary : Manor house, built shortly before 1639 and demolished before 1784. Terraces and a summer house survived until 1976. Two barns remain standing. Possibly the site of a large moated manor house mentioned circa 1258, when the site included a hall, kitchen and gatehouse. The 17th century manor house had a walled garden to the north and a terraced walk beside the river to the south.
More information : (Name-centred SU 15959645) Manor House (NR) (site of). (1)

(SU 16039652-16069644) Maud's Walk (NR)
(SU 16069644) Gunner's Room (NR) (2)

(SU 16059646) Castle Pillar (NR) (3)

A Saxon earthwork is mentioned by Verey (perhaps following Mynors) as guarding the ford across the Thames at Kempsford. It is said to have been later incorporated in the rampart of a 12th cent castle which stood on a site SW of the church. (Area SU 160965). The castle, which belonged to the Earl of Lancaster in 1298, was demolished in the reign of James I when the Thynnes built Kempsford House in its place (sited at SU 16099643, from Kips' engraving) (6), and this in turn was pulled down in 1790. The present Manor Farmhouse (SU 16119640), the cellars of which could be part of the castle, was built out of the stables. The garden of the Vicarage occupies part of the castle precincts, including
the above-mentioned rampart, which is now known as Lady Maud's Walk. It has a 17th century parapet ending in a ruined building (Gunner's Room) which dates from the Thynnes' time. This, building described in 1892 as a "Shot tower" (7), is said by Verey to contain the large moulded octagonal stone known as the Castle Pillar which is shown on OS maps about 30ft to the north. (4-7)

There are no visible remains of the "castle" but masonry from the 17th century house is built into the present farmhouse and the former site at SU 16119645 is clearly indicated by a levelled
area in the kitchen garden. Maud's Walk appears to be a pleasaunce, a contention apparently supported by Kip's illustration. The 17th century parapet and remains of the Gunner's Room, with a mullioned and transomed window overlooking the now dredged out ford, are extant and in a fairly good state of repair. Castle Pillar stands at SU 16069646. (There seems to be little basis for the apparent conjecture that Maud's Walk was a Saxon earthwork or later a 12th century rampart and a "castle" here within a 12th century context would probably imply either or a motte and bailey or a fortified manor, the latter being more likely as it is doubtful whether all traces of a motte and bailey could be effaced and the fact that cellars to the structure are mentioned). (8)

The manor of Kempsford passed to Henry, Earl of Lancaster on his marriage to Maud de Chaworth before 1297, and in 1355 was given by his son Henry, Duke of Lancaster, to the hospital of the Annunciation at Leicester, which held it until the Dissolution.

The belief that there was a castle at Kempsford probably derived from the existence of a large moated manor-house.

In extent of 1258 only a manor-house, with a hall, kitchen, gatehouse and other rooms, was recorded. It evidently stood close to the river south of the church where part of the moat, recorded in 1801, could still be seen in 1976. In the early 16th century the site of the manor included buildings in an inner and outer court, the former presumably those within the moat. A large new manor-house was built by Thomas Thynne shortly before
1639, situated between the church and the river. The house, which was ranged around a courtyard, had a walled garden on the north and a terrace latterly known as 'Lady Maud's Walk' beside the river on the south. The main buildings were demolished before 1784, but the terrace with one of the summerhouses which stood at each end survived in 1976, as did two barns and another building which has become the back range of Manor Farm. (9)