DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval moated manor complex at Wanborough Marsh. The complex includes the site of St Catherine's Chapel which was constructed during the 13th century and in use until 1483. Tiles and an inhumation have been recovered. Field investigations in 1965 found that except for a 30 metre length of bank, the whole of the moat had been filled in and an associated earthwork, flattened. A drainage ditch along the southwest and west sides was the only indication of the approximate original course. Several amorphous undulations in the southern corner of the moat may indicate the site of the chapel though no definite conclusions were concluded from ground inspection. This site was assessed in 2012, but was not scheduled.

+ / -