DESCRIPTION + /

Chambered round barrow listed by Grinsell as Ogbourne St Andrew 19, possibly Neolithic, excavated by Lukis in 1861. The mound had already suffered considerable damage by then. The excavations located an inhumation and a cremation. The cremation was accompanied by a potsherds and a bone chisel, the inhumation by a stone muller or rubber. In 1863 the mound was described as being 47 feet in diameter and formed largely of sarsens laid flat over a low mound, whereas Lukis had referred to a mutilated tumulus with a circle of upright stones near the base. No surface trace remains of the monument. The monument was not seen on available air photographs.

+ / -