Preshute, Ogbourne St. Andrew
Grid Ref : SU1430075000
Summary : A Bronze Age/ Iron Age and/or Roman field system survives as earthworks on Preshute Down. It is of the coaxial form, sometimes referred to as a 'Celtic' field system. The field system extends for approximately 64 hectares across a valley. The field boundaries are defined by well preserved lynchets and banks which measure up to 3m wide and which form long narrow rectangular and smaller square fields ranging in size from 2 hectares to 3 hectares. The fields share the south-west to north-east alignment of other examples nearby suggesting they may have joined together (NMR SU 17 SE 6 to the south and NMR SU 17 SW 42 to the west). At its southern end the field system was overlain by a Bronze Age enclosure and linear ditch (NMR SU 17 SW 5). Finds of Beaker, Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman pottery have been made across the field system (NMR SU 17 SW 159).
More information : (Centred SU 146747) Field System (NR) (1)

Much LBA and RB pottery with Beaker sherds. Particular sites at:- 14917460; 14827459; 14777557; 14787446; 14717469; 14677468. (2)

Habitation; pottery on surface and irregularities of ground. (3)

Traces of field system visible. (4)

SU 14627473. RB sherds found in 'Celtic' field system under plough. (5)

An IA/RB field system of approximately 18 hectares almost completely ploughed out but visible as soil and cropmarks. (6)

[NB pottery and other surface finds recorded from the area of the field system are now recorded separately as SU 17 SW 159]

The field system was recorded when the area was mapped at 1:10,000 from air photographs. Lynchets were recorded over a much larger area than described in authorities 1-6, extending the area to approximately 64 hectares. This field system appears to be a continuation of the field system at SU 17 SE 6, and may also be associated with that at SU 17 SW 42. (7-10)

The Bronze Age/ Iron Age and/or Roman field system referred to above (1-10) survives as earthworks on Preshute Down. It is of the coaxial form, sometimes referred to as a 'Celtic' field system. The field system is centred on SU 1430 7500 and extends across a valley. The field boundaries are defined by well preserved lynchets and banks which measure up to 3m wide and which form long narrow rectangular and smaller square fields. The fields share the south-west to north-east alignment of other examples nearby suggesting they may have joined together (NMR SU 17 SE 6 to the south and NMR SU 17 SW 42 to the west). At its southern end the field system was overlain by a Bronze Age enclosure and linear ditch (NMR SU 17 SW 5 / UID 221577). Finds of Beaker, Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman pottery have been made across the field system (NMR SU 17 SW 159 / UID 1091417). (11)