DESCRIPTION + /

A bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell and others as Ogbourne St Andrew 7. It was dug into in 1879 by AC Smith and H Cunnington. They found a small pit roughly in the centre beneath the mound, containing a cremation beneath an inverted collared urn. Secondary interments were also present, including a further cremation about 1 foot below the surface of the mound, covered by a layer of small sarsens, and a "disturbed" inhumation, again close to the surface of the barrow, with a leaf arrowhead nearby. It is unclear if the skeleton and arrowhead were directly associated. The collared urn within the primary burial deposit makes it unlikely that this inhumation was of Neolithic date. In 1974, the Ordnance Survey recorded the barrow as a mound 20 metres in diameter and up to 1 metre high. All traces of the surrounding ditch had been removed by ploughing. [NB the other 2 barrows previously described here have now been recorded separately. See associated monument records for further details].

+ / -