MANTON DOWN LONG BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Neolithic chambered long barrow, excavated in 1955 by Professor Atkinson prior to the mound being bulldozed. No final report has been published. In the early 19th century, Colt Hoare referred to the mound being "set round with stone". Mrs Cunnington noted partly buried stones in 1913, while traces of an orthostatic revetment were still visible circa 1950. The remains of a burial chamber were inferred at the eastern end prior to excavation. Barker recently suggested that the Ordnance Survey siting of the barrow to SU 15137140 is incorrect. He noted possible remains of the barrow at SU 14787135. However, mapping from air photographs by RCHME suggests that the Ordnance Survey grid reference is correct, and that Barker observed sarsens removed by the bulldozer.

+ / -