Bincknoll Castle

Broad Hinton
Grid Ref : SU1075079210
Summary : Enigmatic earthworks, previously identified as a motte and bailey castle with evidence of a settlement within the outer bailey. Now considered to be more probably of Iron Age origin, though with medieval and/or later elements. The 'motte', severely mutilated by quarrying, measures 52 metres in diameter by 3.2 metres high, and its ditch is 2.3 metres deep. The inner enclosure has a bank and ditch 3.4 metres high dividing it from the outer enclosure, with a causeway entrance. There is evidence of settlement, agricultural activity and later quarrying within the bailey.
More information : (SU 10757925) Bincknoll Castle (NR). (1)

A strong little fortress with one inner and two outer wards; plentiful rude pottery found under the soil. Plan. (2)

Listed as medieval, enclosing an area of 3 1/2 acres. (3)

'Bincknoll Castle' (name confirmed): a motte and double-bailey situated on an isolated spur of the chalk escarpment. The motte, severely mutilated by quarrying, measures 52.0m in diameter by 3.2m high, and its ditch is 2.3m deep.

The inner bailey, protected by the natural escarpment on the E and W side, has a bank and ditch 3.4m high dividing it from the outer bailey, with an original entrance causeway at SU 10797921. There is evidence of settlement and later quarrying within the bailey. The outer bailey has been ploughed and the bank and ditch reduced to a low scarp 0.3m high. Site at present under pasture.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King. (5)

Bicknoll Castle lay at the centre of five contiguous estates of Gilbert de Breteuil at Domesday, and was probably the chief caput.(6)

Investigated and surveyed by EH in 2003; remains now considered to represent an Iron Age enclosure, though with medieval or later settlement, agricultural activity and quarrying. (7)