Swindon, Wiltshire
Wroughton, Ogbourne St. Andrew
Grid Ref : SU1498076620
Summary : A probable Iron Age or possible Medieval linear earthwork ranch boundary ditch survives as earthworks on Barbury Hill visible on aerial photographs. The ditch extends just to the east of Barbury Castle hillfort (see NMR SU 17 NW 8). It starts near the Ridgeway trackway (see NMR Linear 60) and rises 160m towards the top of Barbury Hill. It then descends for just over 500m towards Barbury Castle Farm where it joins into the field system of the Iron Age / Roman / Medieval deserted village (see NMR SU 17 NE 6). The ditch is mainly 2-3m wide but up to 5m wide in places. On the eastern side of the ditch that rises up from the Ridgeway there is a bank measuring 40m long which appears to have been adapted for use as a possible pillow mound. A probable section of the ditch at the top of the ridge has been obscured by the planting of trees. The ditch is morphologically similar to a number of ranch boundary ditches identified on the North Marlborough Downs and may have been a territorial marker for large scale sheep ranch farming in the Iron Age.
More information : Ditch running N-S, E of Barbury Castle from SU 14987662 to SU 15137588. No dating evidence. (1)

Described as a boundary ditch probably later than the other earthworks (SU 17 NE 6). Shown clearly on AP. (2)

A ditch 0.5m deep with a bank 0.4m high on the E side extends for 270m from SU 14977661 to SU 15157642 diagonally down the N slope. The feature averages 11m across overall. An intermediate section across Barbury Down has been destroyed by ploughing but it is fairly certainly a boundary feature and part of the complex to the S of Barbury Hill probably associated with the post medieval development of Barbury Castle Farm if not with the medieval village site. The N part is cut across by old tracks leading to chalk pits and pack horse routes. A 50m length centred at SU 1504 7655 has a distinctly higher and wider broad bank with suggestions of a silted ditch on its E side. It is not in character and it is suggested that this part may have been subsequently adapted for some other purpose, possibly a pillow mound.
1:2500 Published Survey revised. (3)

Nothing visible on available air photographs. (4)

The feature remains as described in report of 25.6.75 (5)

A probable Iron Age or possible Medieval linear earthwork ranch boundary ditch survives as earthworks on Barbury Hill visible on aerial photographs. The ditch extends just to the east of Barbury Castle hillfort (see NMR SU 17 NW 8). It starts near the Ridgeway trackway (see NMR Linear 60 / UID 1001721) at SU 1491 7662 and rises 160m towards the top of Barbury Hill. It then descends for just over 500m towards Barbury Castle Farm where it joins into the field system of the Iron Age / Roman / Medieval deserted village (see NMR SU 17 NE 6 / UID 221290) at SU 1512 7587. The ditch is mainly 2-3m wide but upto 5m wide in places. On the eastern side of the ditch that rises up from the Ridgeway there is a bank measuring 40m long which appears to have been adapted for use as a possible pillow mound (see 3 above). A probable section of the ditch at the top of the ridge has been obscured by the planting of trees. The ditch is morphologically similar to a number of ranch boundary ditches identified on the North Marlborough Downs and may have been a territorial marker for large scale sheep ranch farming in the Iron Age. (6)